Privacy Policy

Your privacy is respected. This practice’s policy outlines how personal information provided by you or collected by fjmt about you is used and managed. The practice is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The practice will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

What personal information collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by the practice includes personal information, including sensitive information about:

  • practices;
  • job applicants;
  • staff members;
  • contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with the practice.

Personal information personally provided

The practice collects personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, emails and delivery of services.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, fjmt may receive personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, referrals.

Employee records exemption: The practice’s Privacy Policy does not apply, in relation to the practice’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment between the employee and the practice.

The practice’s use of personal information personally provided: The primary purpose of collection is for the sole use of the practice informing you of its services, programs and product offerings and to enable the practice to provide information/services to practices and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes of collection and can reasonably be expected to so relate, or to which you have personally consented. The purposes for which this practice uses personal information include:

  • to keep you informed about matters related to the practice’s activities through correspondence,
  • emails,
  • facsimiles,
  • newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day activities;
  • looking after the practice’s interests;
  • and information.

Job Applicants and Contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, the practice’s primary purpose of collection is to assess the applicant or contractor.

Marketing: fjmt’s marketing functions support the growth and development of the practice. Personal information will not be disclosed to an organisation that assists in marketing.

Who might the practice disclose personal information to? The practice may disclose personal information (including sensitive information) held about an individual to: another architectural practice; government departments; and anyone you authorise the practice to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas: fjmt will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without obtaining the individual’s consent; or complying with the National Privacy Principles.

How does the practice treat sensitive information?

Information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual is sensitive and will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information: fjmt’s staff are expected to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals as a condition of their employment. The practice has a system to protect the personal information it retains.

Personal information guide: fjmt tries to ensure that the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To update their personal information a person may contact the Privacy Officer during office hours 9:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday.

You can check with us about what personal information we retain about you. An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information the practice retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. Please contact the Privacy Office in writing if you wish to obtain access.

Enquiries: For further information about fjmt’s management of privacy, please contact the practice’s Privacy Officer.

Your Responsibilities

In light of the above objective, every employee is responsible for the appropriate handling of such information and to prevent unlawful disclosure.

If you have access to this information or such any personal information belonging to another employee or a client of the Employer, you must ensure that you maintain the confidence of any confidential information that you have access to, or become aware of, during the course of your employment and will prevent its unauthorised disclosure or use by any other person.

You will not use the confidential information for any purpose other than for the relevant and related Employer processes during or after your employment.

Breach

Any action in breach of this policy may result in disciplinary action being taken

Electronic Information Transfer Policy

1. Purpose
fjmt will supply information in electronic format for use in relation to the project identified in the electronic documents. fjmt permits a licence for the use of the electronic documents by the client, and/or parties associated with the project as identified by fjmt or the client, for the purposes of the identified project. Documents provided by fjmt shall not be used for any other project or purpose.

2. Accuracy
fjmt will endeavour to ensure there are no inaccuracies or defects in the physical media, data or software, but we, or our client, do not make any representations or warranties that the physical media, information or software are without virus or other contamination, merchantable, or fit for a particular purpose.

3. Liability
fjmt and our client accept no liability greater than we would have incurred by transferring the information to you on paper documents. By paper documents, we mean any physical media containing information able to be read without software.

4. Paper Copy
fjmt will supply the recipient with a paper copy of any information supplied electronically if requested, but we may charge the recipient for the paper copy. fjmt will give the recipient an estimate of the cost on request, and provide a tax invoice.

Unless the recipient requests a paper copy, and notifies fjmt within 7 days of receipt of both electronic and paper copy that there is a discrepancy between the two, fjmt are entitled to assume the information provided on each is identical.

5. Use of Electronic Information
The recipient of electronic information provided by fjmt may use the information for their purpose but only in relation to this project.

6. Changes to Electronic Information
The recipient will not change the information without clearly distinguishing the changes from the original information whenever the information is displayed, reproduced, or transferred to anyone else by the recipient. However, if fjmt have included words stating a legal disclaimer, our name, or a copyright warning, these must be included in any reproduction or any transfer of the original information to any other person, including our client.

7. Transfer Agreement with Third Parties
The recipient will make an agreement with any person other than fjmt and our client to whom the information is transfered, before the information is transferred, which requires:

  • that person’s agreement to use the information supplied by fjmt only in relation to this project.
  • that person to clearly distinguish any change to the information fjmt have supplied whenever that information is displayed, reproduced or transferred to anyone else, including us, by that person.
  • that person’s agreement that fjmt and our client have made no warranties or representations about the media, information or software, and are liable only for the original unchanged information transferred to the recipient and only for the extent of liability fjmt would have incurred by providing that original unchanged information on paper.
  • that person to enter into an agreement on a similar terms before transferring information fjmt have transferred to the recipient, to anyone other than the recipient.

8. Revisions
The recipient shall agree that fjmt have the right to supply revisions to the original information and that the recipient will make reasonable efforts to ensure their own work takes into account the revisions. If the recipient has transferred the information to other persons who are relying on the currency of the information transferred to the recipient by fjmt, the recipient shall agree to transfer the revision promptly to those other persons.

9. Indemnity
The recipient of electronic information provided by fjmt shall indemnify fjmt, our client, and the employees and agents of each against any liability and cost, including legal costs, arising from the recipient’s failure to meet their obligations under this agreement.

10. Agreement
If, as a recipient of electronic information from fjmt, you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please advise fjmt immediately by return email and remove the electronic information provided by fjmt from your records.

Email Policy

1. General
To the extent that this email contains information provided to fjmt by other sources, fjmt does not warrant that it is accurate or complete. To the extent that there are personal opinions or views expressed in this email, they may be those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of fjmt.

fjmt does not represent, warrant or guarantee that the integrity of this communication has been maintained, nor that it is free from errors, virus or interference.

2. Distribution
fjmt has in place an internal email filing and distribution system. Outgoing and incoming emails are copied to and read by other members of the studio.

 

Disclaimer for Mobile Devices

This disclaimer is provided (in lieu of a standard ‘inline’ email text) for any email messages sent from a mobile device by fjmt.

The message you have received and any attachments are intended for the named recipients only and may be confidential/privileged. If the message was received in error, please permanently delete it and notify the sender immediately.

Acknowledgements

The following photographers’ work is displayed on this website:

  • John Gollings
  • Brett Boardman
  • Andrew Chung
  • Mathieu Faliu
  • Anthony Fretwell
  • David Matheson
  • Trevor Mein
  • Christian Mushenko
  • Phillip Pham
  • Patrick Reynolds
  • Ethan Rohloff
  • Nick Doolan
  • Demas Rusli
  • Gareth Hayman
  • Mark Merton
  • Rodrigo Vargas
  • Sandor Duzs

Website designed by Leading Hand

If you believe that your work is also included on this website and is not attributed, please contact fjmt at: media@fjmtstudio.com