Awards

ProjectNameOrganisationYear
The Waterfront PavilionChicago Athenaeum - International Architecture Award The Chicago Athenaeum2017
The Waterfront PavilionWinner of the Non-residential category, 2017 Disability Access Inclusion AwardsAccess Awards2017
The Waterfront PavilionFirst Prize at the International Design Awards for Architecture-Exhibits, Pavilions and exhibitionIDA2017
EY CentreUrban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards 2017 - Winner Commercial Office City Development (Best office Tower of the Year) Urban Taskforce Development Award 2017
EY CentreArchitecture Awards - Commercial ArchitectureAIA (NSW Chapter)2017
EY CentreUDIA Urban Development Institute of Australia - Crown Group Awards for Excellence - Commercial DevelopmentUDIA (NSW)2017
EY CentreSydney Design Awards - Silver winnerDriven x Design2017
Anadara, BaranagarooWinner - Excellence in High Density Development NSWUDIA2017
The Waterfront PavilionSilver Winner - Best Sonography for a Permanent ExhibitionInternational Design and Communications Awards (IDCA)2016
The Waterfront PavilionHighly Commended - Permanent Exhibition or Gallery FitoutMuseums and Galleries National Awards (MAGNA)2016
The Waterfront PavilionImagine Award for Exhibition ProjectsMuseums and Galleries of NSW2016
The Waterfront PavilionMultimedia and Publication Design Award (MAPDA) - Actions Stations WebsiteMuseums Australia2016
The Waterfront PavilionWinner at the Excellence Awards - Commercial - Small ProjectsNational Electrical and Communications Association (NECA)2016
The Waterfront PavilionWinner Best Use of SteelNSW Master Builders Awards2016
The Waterfront PavilionWinner Public BuildingsNSW Master Builders Awards2016
The Waterfront PavilionCommendation Public ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2016
The Waterfront PavilionWinner Small Project Architecture Category for the fit out of the Action Stations multi-use spaceRAIA (NSW Chapter)2016
The Waterfront PavilionWinner Public or Institutional - ConstructedSydney Design Awards2016
The Waterfront PavilionDisplay Category WinnerWorld Architecture Festival2016
The Waterfront PavilionShortlisted in Civic and CommunityWorld Architecture Festival2016
Liberty PlaceCity of Sydney Lord Mayor's PrizeRAIA (NSW Chapter)2016
Liberty PlaceCommendation for Commercial ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2016
Liberty PlaceCommendation for Sustainable Architecture AwardRAIA (NSW Chapter)2016
Liberty PlaceUrban Design AwardRAIA (NSW Chapter)2016
Ben Chifley BuildingAward for Commercial ArchitectureRAIA (ACT Chapter)2016
Ben Chifley BuildingThe W Hayward Morris Award for Interior ArchitectureRAIA (ACT Chapter)2016
Anadara BarangarooShortlisted in the Sydney Design Awards + SummitSydney Design Awards2016
Anadara BarangarooShortlisted in HousingWorld Architecture Festival2016
580 George StreetCommercial - ConstructedSydney Design Awards2016
Tyree Energy Technologies BuildingTeaching/Mixed Use Laboratory AwardS-Lab Awards for Excellence in Laboratory Design, Management & Operation2015
St Barnabas Church, BroadwayShortlisted in Interior ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2015
St Barnabas Church, BroadwayShortlisted in Public ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2015
Quay QuarterFuture Category WinnerWorld Architecture Festival2015
Liberty PlacePeople’s Choice AwardProperty Council of Australia2015
Charles Perkins CentreShortlisted in Education ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2015
Charles Perkins CentreShortlisted in Interior ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2015
Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreIPWEA NSW Excellence Awards 2015 (Design and Construction of a Local Government/Public Works project)Institute of Public Works Engineering Australasia2015
Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreGreat Place, Structural Engineering Award - Medium BuildingsNSW Awards for Excellence2015
Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreAward of ExcellenceNSW Lighting Design Awards2015
Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreEmil Sodersten Award for Interior ArchitectureRAIA2015
Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreCommendation Public ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2015
Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreJohn Verge Interior ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2015
Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreShortlisted in Culture CategoryWorld Architecture Festival2015
Tasmanian Museum & Art GalleryHeritage ArchitectureRAIA (TAS Chapter)2014
Tasmanian Museum & Art GalleryShortlisted in Heritage CategoryWorld Architecture Festival2014
Newcastle MuseumPublic Architecture AwardRAIA (Newcastle Regional Chapter)2014
Melton Library & Learning CentreCommendation for Commercial ExteriorIntergrain Timber Vision Awards2014
Melton Library & Learning CentrePublic Architecture - New - CommendationRAIA (VIC Chapter)2014
Melton Library & Learning CentreSustainable Architecture AwardRAIA (VIC Chapter)2014
Melton Library & Learning CentreAsia-Pacific Market AwardShaw Carpets2014
Liberty PlaceCommercial Construction AwardAustralian Institute of Building2014
Liberty PlaceHighly Commended - Large Commercial AwardBPN Sustainability Award2014
Liberty PlaceFinalist for Architecture - Commercial - ConstructedSydney Design Awards2014
Liberty PlaceSustainable Development AwardUrban Development Institute of Australia2014
Liberty PlaceDevelopment Excellence AwardUrban Taskforce Development Award2014
Liberty PlaceOffice Category WinnerWorld Architecture Festival2014
Craigieburn LibrarySchmidt Hammer Lassen architects – Public Library of the Year AwardDanish Agency for Culture2014
Charles Perkins CentreFinalist Commercial InteriorDulux Colour Awards2014
Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreFinalist Hanson’s Green Building AwardUnited Nations Association of Australia (UNAA)2014
Tyree Energy Technologies Building2013 Green Dot Sustainability Award - 3rd PlaceGreen Dot Awards LA, USA2013
Tyree Energy Technologies BuildingPublic Buildings Category
Randwick City Urban Design Awards
2013
Tyree Energy Technologies BuildingSustainability Category
Randwick City Urban Design Awards
2013
Tyree Energy Technologies BuildingGreen Building Award - FinalistUN World Environment Day Award2013
The Concourse, ChatswoodPhilip Chun Award for Government LeadershipProperty Council of Australia2013
Tasmanian Museum & Art GalleryHeritage AwardCity of Hobart2013
Tasmanian Museum & Art GalleryNational WinnerMuseums and Galleries National Awards (MAGNA)2013
Tasmanian Museum & Art GalleryWinner, Permanent Exhibition (greater than $500,000)Museums and Galleries National Awards (MAGNA)2013
St Barnabas ChurchInternational Architecture AwardChicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design2013
St Barnabas ChurchHigh Commendation WAF Completed Buildings - ReligionWorld Architecture Festival2013
Melton Library & Learning CentreFinalist Excellence in Timber Design (Public or Commercial Building)Timber Design Awards2013
Little Bay (Manta and Alaris) ApartmentsMultiple Housing CommendationRAIA (NSW Chapter)2013
Little Bay (Manta and Alaris) ApartmentsResidential Category – Multi Unit HousingRandwick City Urban Design Awards2013
Liberty PlaceCapstone Recruitment Environmental AwardAustralian Property Institute2013
Liberty PlaceThe Office of the Valuer General Heritage AwardAustralian Property Institute2013
Liberty PlaceHonourable Mention (Professional) Architecture of the YearInternational Design Awards2013
Darling QuarterHarry Seidler Award for Commercial ArchitectureAustralian Institute of Architects2013
Darling QuarterNational Commendation for Sustainable ArchitectureAustralian Institute of Architects2013
Darling QuarterNational Commendation for Urban DesignAustralian Institute of Architects2013
Darling QuarterBest Office DevelopmentProperty Council of Australia2013
Darling QuarterBest Sustainable Development - New BuildingsProperty Council of Australia2013
Darling QuarterBest Workplace ProjectProperty Council of Australia2013
Darling QuarterRider Levett Bucknall Innovation and Excellence - Australian Development of the YearProperty Council of Australia2013
Darling QuarterCity of Sydney Lord Mayor's PrizeRAIA (NSW Chapter)2013
Darling QuarterLloyd Rees Award for Outstanding Urban Design (with Aspect Studios and Lend Lease)RAIA (NSW Chapter)2013
Darling QuarterSir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for a Commercial BuildingRAIA (NSW Chapter)2013
Darling QuarterThe Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2013
Darling QuarterGreen Building of the YearUN World Environment Day Award2013
Bayside Police StationPublic Buildings (New) CommendationRAIA (VIC Chapter)2013
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiNational Award in Public Service ArchitectureAsia Pacific Property Awards2013
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiCommunication Design AwardIF Communication Design Award, Germany2013
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiINSIDE Completed Buildings InteriorWorld Architecture Festival2013
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiWAF Completed Buildings CultureWorld Architecture Festival2013
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiWorld Building of the YearWorld Architecture Festival2013
Tyree Energy Technologies BuildingNational Public Buildings Award – over $50 millionMaster Builders Association (NSW)2012
Tyree Energy Technologies BuildingOutstanding Construction AwardMaster Builders Association (NSW)2012
Tyree Energy Technologies BuildingTertiary Buildings - $50 million and overMaster Builders Association (NSW)2012
The Concourse, ChatswoodPublic Architecture AwardRAIA (NSW Chapter)2012
The Concourse, ChatswoodGovernment Leadership for Urban DevelopmentUDIA NSW Austral Bricks Awards for Excellence2012
St Barnabas ChurchBest Use of SteelMaster Builders Association (NSW)2012
St Barnabas ChurchConstruction - $10M-$25MMaster Builders Association (NSW)2012
Newcastle MuseumGraph Building Heritage AwardLandcom 2012 Lower Hunter Urban Design Awards2012
Newcastle MuseumScooters & Mobility & Australasia Independent Living Aids Universal Access AwardLandcom 2012 Lower Hunter Urban Design Awards2012
Newcastle MuseumPublic Architecture CommendationRAIA (NSW Chapter)2012
Newcastle MuseumBest NSW Regional & ACT ProjectUDIA NSW Austral Bricks Awards for Excellence2012
Newcastle MuseumUrban Renewal CommendationUDIA NSW Austral Bricks Awards for Excellence2012
Liberty Place, SydneySite Safety Award for Commercial Projects ($50M & over)Master Builders Association (NSW)2012
Darling QuarterLeisure Development - Asia PacificAsia Pacific International Property Awards2012
Darling QuarterMixed Use Development - Australia 5 StarAsia Pacific International Property Awards2012
Darling QuarterOffice Design Architecture - Highly CommendedAsia Pacific International Property Awards2012
Darling QuarterOffice Development - Australia 5 StarAsia Pacific International Property Awards2012
Darling QuarterOffice Interior - Australia 5 StarAsia Pacific International Property Awards2012
Darling QuarterProfessional Excellence in Building High CommendationAustralian Institute of Building2012
Darling QuarterBuilt Environment AwardsBanksia Environmental Awards2012
Darling QuarterLarge Commercial WinnerBPN Sustainability Award2012
Darling QuarterCommissioning Project of the YearChartered Institution of Building Services Engineers2012
Darling QuarterInternational Architecture AwardChicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design2012
Darling QuarterBuildings and Structures Excellence AwardEngineers Australia Sydney Division2012
Darling QuarterCommercial Exterior CommendationIntergrain Timber Vision Awards2012
Darling QuarterLandscape CommendationIntergrain Timber Vision Awards2012
Darling QuarterPresidents AwardInternational Federation of Landscape Architects2012
Darling QuarterPublic Playspaces – Over $1M (Aspect Studio)Kidsafe 2012 National Playspace Design Awards2012
Darling QuarterConstruction - $400M and overMaster Builders Association (NSW)2012
Darling QuarterConstruction - Energy EfficiencyMaster Builders Association (NSW)2012
Darling QuarterConstruction - Interior FitoutsMaster Builders Association (NSW)2012
Darling QuarterMaster Builders Association and Clinton Recruitment Award - Team InnovationNSW National Association of Women in Construction (NAWIC) Awards for Excellence2012
Darling QuarterDevelopment Excellence Awards Best Commercial DevelopmentNSW Urban Taskforce2012
Darling QuarterAward for ParksParks and Leisure Australia2012
Darling QuarterAustralia Award for Urban DesignPlanning Institute of Australia2012
Darling QuarterUrban Design Award - ArchitectureSydney Design Awards2012
Darling QuarterRetail/Commercial DevelopmentUrban Development Institute of Australia2012
Darling QuarterSustainable Development & Consultancy/ Contracting High CommendationUrban Development Institute of Australia2012
Darling QuarterGlobal Award for ExcellenceUrban Land Institute2012
Darling QuarterOffice Category WinnerWorld Architecture Festival2012
Darling QuarterPower and Energy Management AwardZenith Awards2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiPinnacle Award for Design EffectivenessAustralian Design Biennale Awards2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiAustralian Designed International Project - Excellence in Timber DesignAustralian Timber Design Awards2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiInternational Architecture AwardChicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiBest Design Award for Environmental Graphics – SilverDesigners Institute of New Zealand2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiBest Design Award for Identity Development (Large scale) - GoldDesigners Institute of New Zealand2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiBest Design Award for Visual Communication - SilverDesigners Institute of New Zealand2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiProject Achievement Award for Museum or Gallery DevelopmentMuseums Aotearoa: New Zealand Museums Awards2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiDavis Langdon Excellence Award for projects over $50MNew Zealand Institute of Building2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiSupreme Award 2012New Zealand Institute of Building2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiCoffey Projects, Education and Arts Property Industry AwardNZ Property Council 2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiHawkins Construction Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Property AwardNZ Property Council2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiRider Levett Bucknall Supreme AwardNZ Property Council2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiCommercial Architectural ExcellenceNZ Wood Timber Design Awards2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiIndigenous Timber Showcase AwardNZ Wood Timber Design Awards2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiArchitecture Award - HeritageNZIA National2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiArchitecture Award - PublicNZIA National2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiArchitecture MedalNZIA National2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiJorn Utzon Award for International ArchitectureRAIA2012
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiInternational Architecture AwardRoyal Institute of British Architects2012
The Concourse, ChatswoodBest Public Building ($25m & over)Master Builders Association (NSW)2011
The Concourse, ChatswoodBest Use of SteelMaster Builders Association (NSW)2011
The Concourse, ChatswoodInnovation Award for Construction Technique/EquipmentMaster Builders Association (NSW)2011
The Concourse, ChatswoodOutstanding ConstructionMaster Builders Association (NSW)2011
The Concourse, ChatswoodNational Public Buildings Award – over $50 millionMaster Builders Association (NSW)2011
The Concourse, ChatswoodTimber VeneersTimber Design Awards2011
Surry Hills Library and Community CentrePublic Service Architecture, Highly CommendedAsia Pacific Property Awards2011
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreBest New Global Design 2011International Architecture Awards, Chicago2011
Sugar Dock, Jacksons LandingMulti-Residential, CommendationRAIA (NSW Chapter)2011
Newcastle MuseumBest Adaptive Reuse of a Historic Building ($9m & over)Master Builders Association (NSW)2011
Macquarie University LibraryBest Tertiary Building ($50M & Over)Master Builders Association (NSW)2011
Little Bay (Manta and Alaris) ApartmentsExcellence in Housing Award for Integrated Housing (Open Price Category)Master Builders Association (NSW)2011
Little Bay (Manta and Alaris) ApartmentsWinner, Medium Density Development (Austral Bricks Award for Excellence)Urban Development Institute of Australia2011
fjmt21 for 21 Awards, Highly CommendedWorld Architecture News2011
Darling QuarterDesign Excellence AwardAustralian Institute of Landscape Architects (AILA) NSW2011
Darling QuarterDexus Property Group Environmental AwardAustralian Property Institute2011
Darling QuarterOvations Award Outstanding Client ServiceJones Lang LaSalle2011
Darling QuarterInnovation - PlaygroundLend Lease Awards2011
Darling QuarterLeadership in Safety – ConstructionLend Lease Awards2011
Darling QuarterLeadership in Safety – SustainabilityLend Lease Awards2011
Darling QuarterLeadership in Safety – Excellence in DesignLend Lease Awards Incident and Injury Free Global Awards2011
Darling QuarterInnovation - Facade LightingLend Lease Awards Innovation and Excellence Award2011
Blacket Hotel RefurbishmentBest Use of GlassMaster Builders Association Awards2011
Bayside Police StationPublic Design Award, Highly CommendedAustralian Interior Design Awards2011
Bayside Police StationInterior Fitout Award – CommercialTimber Design Awards2011
Bayside Police StationTimber PanelsTimber Design Awards2011
Bayside Police StationCivic and Community ShortlistWorld Architecture Festival2011
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiArchitecture Award - HeritageNZIA Auckland2011
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiArchitecture Award - PublicNZIA Auckland2011
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiAuckland Architecture Award - HeritageNZIA Local - Auckland2011
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiAuckland Architecture Award - PublicNZIA Local - Auckland2011
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o TamakiCommunication Design AwardType Directors Club, New York2011
365 George Street, SydneyBest Use of GlassMaster Builders Association (NSW)2011
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyFinalist, Educational Sector AwardsWorld Architecture News2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreAIRAH award for excellence in sustainabilityAustralian Institute of Refrigeration, Airconditioning and Heating2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentrePublic Building and Urban DesignBPN Sustainability Awards2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreRunner upEmilio Ambasz Award for Green Architecture, Architecture Israel2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreHighly Commended in Institutional CategoryInterior Design of Excellence Awards2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreFinalistNational Interior Design Awards2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreSustainability Green Globe AwardNSW Government, Environment, Climate Change & Water2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreNational Architecture Award for Public ArchitecureRAIA2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreNational Architecture Award for Sustainable ArchitectureRAIA2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreJohn Verge Award - Interior ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreMilo Dunphy Award - Sustainable ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2010
Surry Hills Library and Community CentrePublic Architecture AwardRAIA (NSW Chapter)2010
Bayside Police StationBest Ecologically Sustainable DesignBayside Built Environment Awards2010
Bayside Police StationBest New or Renovation to a Commercial BuildingBayside Built Environment Awards2010
Bayside Police StationMost Creative Building DesignBayside Built Environment Awards2010
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyGeneral - High CommendationAustralian Institute of Building2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyGeneral - High CommendationAustralian Institute of Building (NSW)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyBest Use of Decorative Wood veneersAustralian Timber Design Awards (National)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyInterior Fit-outAustralian Timber Design Awards (National)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyBest Use of Decorative Wood veneersAustralian Timber Design Awards (NSW)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyBest Use of Timber Panels - Highly CommendedAustralian Timber Design Awards (NSW)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyInterior DesignAustralian Timber Design Awards (NSW)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyPublic or Commercial Buildings - Highly CommendedAustralian Timber Design Awards (NSW)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyPublic Building - Highly CommmendedBPN Sustainability Awards2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyExcellence in Construction Award – Tertiary Buildings (Over $25 million)Master Builders Association (NSW)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyPublic Architecture CommendationRAIA2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyPublic Architecture AwardRAIA (NSW Chapter)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneySustainable Architecture AwardRAIA (NSW Chapter)2009
Sydney Law School, University of SydneyUrban Design CommendationRAIA (NSW Chapter)2009
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreBest Use of Timber Panels - Highly CommendedAustralian Timber Design Awards (NSW)2009
Surry Hills Library and Community CentrePublic or Commercial Buildings - Highly CommendedAustralian Timber Design Awards (NSW)2009
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreFinalistBanksia Awards2009
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreExcellence in Construction Award – Public Buildings ($10-$25 million)Master Builders Association (NSW)2009
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreFinalistUN World Environment Day Award2009
Surry Hills Library and Community CentreWinner, Environmental ExcellenceUrban Development Institute Australia (NSW)2009
School of Information Technologies, University of SydneyShortlist (Education)Property Council Australia2009
Owen G. Glenn Business SchoolInnovate Gold Award of ExcellenceAssociation of Consulting Engineers New Zealand2009
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeBuilding Services Journal - Top 30 ground breaking buildings of the worldChartered Institute of Building Services Engineers (UK)2008
Owen G. Glenn Business SchoolAuckland Architecture Award (Public Architecture)NZIA2008
Owen G. Glenn Business SchoolMerit award (Education & Arts)Property Council New Zealand2008
Owen G. Glenn Business SchoolShortlisted in EducationWorld Architecture Festival2008
Chemical Sciences Building, UNSWHighly CommendedInstitute of Engineers Australia2008
Chemical Sciences Building, UNSWUrban Design Award (Public Building)Randwick City Council2008
Australian School of Business, UNSWArchitecture Award for Public ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)2008
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeBest Specialty Venue (National)Meetings & Events Australia2007
Max Webber Library, BlacktownPremier's AwardRAIA (NSW Chapter)2007
Chemical Sciences Building, UNSWAward of Excellence (Education Building: $10m - $50m)Master Builders Association (NSW)2007
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeInterior Design Award (Public / Institutional)Design Institute of Australia2006
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeBest Specialty VenueMeetings & Events Australia (NSW)2006
School of Information Technologies, University of SydneyExcellence in Construction Award, Educational Building $10m-$50mMaster Builders Association (NSW)2006
Max Webber Library, BlacktownMerit AwardIlluminating Engineering Society of Australia & New Zealand (NSW Division)2006
Max Webber Library, BlacktownCommendation (Public Building)RAIA (NSW Chapter)2006
Capella ApartmentsBest New Commercial and Mixed Use AwardRandwick City Council2006
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeProfessional Excellence Award - Heritage Construction $10M - $50MAustralian Institute of Building2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeProject of the Year - Commercial Construction $10M - $50MAustralian Institute of Building2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeProfessional Excellence Award - Heritage Construction $10M - $50MAustralian Institute of Building (NSW Chapter)2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeJoint Winner (Conservation - Energy Mangement)Energy Australia/National Trust Heritage Awards2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeAward of Excellence for The MintIlluminating Engineering Society of Australia & New Zealand (NSW Division)2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeAward for Restoration ($10M - $25M)Master Builders Association (NSW)2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeStockland Award for Achievement in Design for Elizabeth Carpenter, Project ArchitectNSW National Association of Women in Construction (NAWIC)2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeCommendation in the Category The Environment and Natural Resources for Conservation/Adaptation of The Mint Coining Factory, SydneyNSW Premier’s Public Sector Award2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeLachlan Macquarie Award for Conservation (with Clive Lucas, Stapleton and Partners and the Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales)RAIA2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeSir John Sulman Award for Outstanding Public ArchitectureRAIA2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeGreenway Award for Conservation (with Clive Lucas, Stapleton and Partners and the Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales)RAIA (NSW Chapter)2005
The Mint - Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales New Head OfficeBest Use of Western Red Cedar (Highly Commended)Timber Development Association2005
Meta ApartmentsJoint Winner (Adaptive Reuse Corporate/Government)Energy Australia/National Trust Heritage Award2005
Meta ApartmentsMultiple Housing Commendation AwardRAIA (NSW Chapter)2005
Creative Industries PrecinctCommendation AwardRAIA (QLD Chapter)2005
Chancellery and Business SchoolPublic Buildings over $20 MillionMaster Builders Association (WA)2005
Chancellery and Business SchoolCommendation (Civic Design)RAIA (WA Chapter)2005
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWRandwick City Urban Design Award for Public BuildingRandwick City Council2004
Chancellery and Business SchoolAward of Excellence for Main Entry ColonnadeIlluminating Engineering Society of Australia & New Zealand (WA Division)2004
Red Centre, UNSWSole Recipient, Honour Award for Design Excellence, Sustainable Design Awards Program, AIA New York Chapter, Boston Society of Architects / AIA 2003
Museum of Contemporary Art and Sydney Harbour Moving Image CentreInternational Project Award WinnerAR / MIPIM2003
Eastern Avenue Auditorium, University of SydneyCommendation (Public Building)RAIA (NSW Chapter)2003
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWAward for Outstanding Concrete StructuresFédération Internationale du Béton (International Federation for Structural Concrete)2002
Red Centre, UNSWThe Green Building Awards Bronze MedalThe Architecture Show magazine and The Francis Greenway Society2001
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWThe Kevin Cavanagh Medal for Excellence in ConcreteConcrete Institute of Australia2001
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWThe Green Building Awards Bronze MedalThe Architecture Show Magazine & The Francis Greenway Society2001
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWCitation of Merit, Medium StructuresLightweight Structures Association of Australia Design Awards2000
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWNational New Commercial Building Award for Construction ExcellenceMaster Builders Association (NSW)2000
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWOutstanding Construction Award Educational Building $5M Plus categoryMaster Builders Association (NSW)2000
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWOverall Winner for Construction ExcellenceMaster Builders Association (NSW)2000
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWSir John Sulman Award for Architectural ExcellenceRAIA2000
John Niland Scientia Building, UNSWSir Zelman Cowen AwardRAIA2000
John Niland Scientia Building and Red Centre, UNSWThe Lloyd Rees Award for Excellence in Civic DesignRAIA2000
Blake Dawson Waldron, CanberraNational Interior AwardRAIA1999
Blake Dawson Waldron, CanberraCanberra Medallion for Architectural ExcellenceRAIA (ACT Chapter)1999
Parliament House, CanberraHonorable MentionThe Kenneth F. Brown Asia Pacific Culture and Architecture Design Award1998
Sunshine Coast University College Master Plan, Maroochydore, QueenslandInstitutional Building AwardThe Maroochydore Shire Excellence in Building & Planning Awards1996
Sunshine Coast University College Master Plan, Maroochydore, QueenslandTown Planning Merit AwardThe Maroochydore Shire Excellence in Building & Planning Awards1996
Rosenblum & Partners, Governor Phillip Tower, SydneyMerit Award for ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)1996
ANA Hotel Sydney, The Rocks, SydneyNew South Wales Tourism Energy Utilisation AwardNew South Wales Tourism1995
ANA Hotel Sydney, The Rocks, SydneySpecial Mention for Outstanding StructuresFédération Internationale de la Précontrainte, Washington DC1994
Allen Allen & Hemsley (Law Offices), Chifley Tower, SydneyNational Interior Architecture AwardRAIA1994
Allen Allen & Hemsley (Law Offices), Chifley Tower, SydneyMerit Award for ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)1994
Whale Beach Residence, Whale Beach, SydneyMerit Award for ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)1993
ANA Hotel Sydney, The Rocks, SydneyMerit Award for Excellence in ConcreteConcrete Institute of Australia1993
ANA Hotel Sydney, The Rocks, SydneyMerit Award for ArchitectureRAIA (NSW Chapter)1993
Parliament House, CanberraHonor AwardAmerican Society of Landscape Architects1992
Parliament House, CanberraCanberra Medallion (Water Feature in Parliament House Forecourt)RAIA (ACT Chapter)1991
Parliament House, CanberraTucker Award of Design Excellence (Landscape)Building Stone Institute, New York1990
Parliament House, CanberraSpecial Mention for Outstanding StructuresFédération Internationale de la Précontrainte, Hamburg1990
Parliament House, CanberraCivic Design Award (Art/Craft Program)RAIA (ACT Chapter)1990
Parliament House, CanberraBHP Australian Steel Construction Award, (Flagmast Structure)BHP Australian Steel1989
Parliament House, CanberraSir Zelman Cowen AwardRAIA1989
Parliament House, CanberraCanberra Medallion for Architectural ExcellenceRAIA (ACT Chapter)1989
Parliament House, CanberraHighly Commended, Building and Civil Design, Engineering Excellence Award, (Flagmast Structure)The Institution of Engineers, Australia (Sydney Division)1987